Wendy Castor Hess
Acerca del Autor
Obama’s Executive Immigration Action: Ready, Set, Go?

My wife ...

…who is here ilegally, to care for them. Without us, she cannot go to work or pay her rent. Isn’t there something for us?

Unfortunately, no. Without a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident/ green card holder child, there is …

Escrito el 09 Feb 2015

I have ...

Unfortunately, no. Without a U.S. citizen or green card holder/ awful permanent resident child, DAPA will not help you. Sit tight and continue to pay your taxes.

Escrito el 09 Feb 2015

Obama’s ...

It is Thursday and I am at the Mexican Consulate in Philadelphia, meeting with the many Mexican nationals who are lined up to obtain their Mexican birth certificates (which the Consulate in Philadelphia now issues!), passports and, of course, to …

Escrito el 09 Feb 2015

If I have ...

Until the regulations come out, no one can answer this question. Work with a qualified attorney or non-profit, accredited immigration organization to determine if your immigration/criminal history makes you eligible for DAPA by requesting your criminal/immigration history from law enforcement …

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

DAPA ...

No. Neither the forms nor rules are available yet; they are expected to be issued in late April or May. Still, you can begin preparing now. Meet with a qualified attorney or non-profit, accredited immigration organization to find out if …

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

If I have ...

You might still qualify. Absolutely meet with a qualified attorney or non-profit, accredited immigration organization to see if you meet the minimum qualifications.

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

If I fall ...

No, but do start getting ready; you should be able to apply in February, when the new rules are expected to come out. Meet with a qualified attorney or non-profit, accredited immigration organization (not a “notario” – notaries are not …

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

If I ...

USCIS is currently reviewing how to extend the previously issued two-year work permits to three years.

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

When can I ...

If you entered the United States on or before June 15, 2007 and were under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012, you can apply now.

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015

About ...

On November 20, 2014, President Obama issued an Immigration Executive Action. Among other things, this Executive Action expanded upon one program and created another. Both allow individuals who are illegally present in the United States to obtain temporary legal status …

Escrito el 09 Jan 2015
12