Quantcast
hoyendelaware.com Documento sin título
noticias videos fotos
Publicado el 06-09-2010

Delaware Tech announces senior art exhibit winners

Bookmark and Share

 

Caption: First place Senior Art Exhibit Award winners (front row; l to r) Bev Bellow, Sue Eberhart, Barbara Faber, Diane Lord-Smith, Fred Johnson, Joyce Flora, Sarah Gallagher, Darla Hinton, and Robert Culver stand with Jymayce Wescott, Sussex County cons
Photo © 2010 Courtesy of DelTech
Delaware Tech

Georgetown- The 20th annual Statewide Senior Art Exhibit concluded on Thursday, June 4 with a luncheon and awards ceremony at Delaware Technical & Community College, Owens Campus.
The event, sponsored by the college’s Adult Plus+ program and the Delaware Association of Programs for the Aging, features artwork in various mediums by local artists age 55 and up.
Jymayce Wescott, Sussex County constituent services director for the office of U.S. Sen. Tom Carper and a graduate of Delaware Tech, presented the awards. Entertainment was provided by juggler Don Fisher, Adult Plus+ Exploritas instructor; Berry Eli, Adult Plus+ member, on the keyboard; and Mary Rehak, who drew portraits.
Best in Show – Sara Gallagher, Greenwood – “Visitors to the Sea.”
3-D Art – 1st place: Diane Lord-Smith, Georgetown – “Sea Trash;” 2nd place: Diane Lord-Smith, Georgetown – “The Wave;” 3rd place: Sandra Venters, Harbeson – “Palm Pod Fish.”
Acrylic – 1st place: Darla Hilton, Millsboro – “Brilliant Day;” 2nd place: Patricia Rhodes, Lewes – “Found Land;” 3rd place: Ron Tate, Rehoboth Beach – “Five Points;” Honorable Mention: Edwin Cook, Sr., Harbeson – “Winters Rest.”
Oil – 1st place: Barbara Faber, Rehoboth Beach – “Dinnertime;” 2nd place: Barbara Faber – “Brinley’s First Encounter;” 3rd place: Ruth Valva, Lewes – “Still Life;” Honorable Mention: Vaya Wissman, Milford – “Country Side.”
Other – 1st place: Fred Johnson, Laurel – “Metal Mask #2;” 2nd place: Ruth Anne Griffith, Seaford – “Pine Cone;” 3rd place: James Williams, Lewes – “Bonsai;” Honorable Mention: James Williams – “Red Dawn.”
Pastels – 1st place: Joyce Flora, Milton – “Sunset;” 2nd place: Stella LeGates, Millsboro – “Georgie;” 3rd place: Stella LeGates – “Captain;” Honorable Mention: Joyce Flora – “Still Life with Orchid.”
Pencil – 1st place: Bev Bellows, Georgetown – “Hugs;” 2nd place: Richard Sparenberg, Seaford – “Erica;” 3rd place: Richard Sparenberg ...
1 | 2 | Siguiente ->
enviar imprimir

Buscar:
Noticias Web

pixel
Galerías