Sussex Tech graduates Class of 2019

Escrito el 07 Jun 2019
Comment: Off
Two hundred and fifty students celebrated their graduation from Sussex Technical High School on Thursday evening, capping four years of intense career-technical education melded with academic success.

“As Ravens, you are flying many different routes: Working full-time in a variety of industries; enrolling in apprenticeship programs to earn higher certifications; starting this fall at colleges to study your subjects of choice; and joining the military to serve our country,” said Principal Dr. John Demby. “We are proud of all of you.”

Each Sussex Tech student chooses one of 17 career-technical areas in which to concentrate their studies, ranging from auto technologies and dental services to carpentry and digital publishing. The most popular areas among the Class of 2019 were health professions and criminal justice. The three health-related areas – health professions, physical therapy – athletic health care and dental services – together accounted for more than a third of the class.

Sussex Tech graduates earn both high school diplomas and technical certificates in their field of study. The diploma recognizes the work they have done in the traditional academic subjects to meet all state graduation requirements, and the technical certificate recognizes their accomplishments in their career-technical area, in many cases earning industry-standard professional certifications to prepare them for the workforce or additional education.

The Class of 2019 was addressed by valedictorian Karli Sunnergren of Georgetown and salutatorian Gabrielle Guy of Laurel.

Sunnergren, a health professions student, spoke about curiosity and its value in and out of the classroom. “More than any academic benefit it can provide, more than offering inspiration for innovation and progress, curiosity has the power to do something else – it has the power to heal,” Sunnergren said. “When we are willing to be interested in new fields, ideas, cultures, languages, beliefs, and people, we extend our hand across these divides and begin to form connections.”

Sunnergren has been a member of the National Honor Society, the National Technical Honor Society, and the Spanish Honor Society. She has also been involved with the Jefferson Awards Students in Action Club, run track, and been a manager for boys’ lacrosse. This year, her team placed second at the Health Occupation Students of America state competition in the CPR/First Aid category. She participated in Sussex Tech’s work-based learning program as an intern at Premier Orthopaedic Bone and Joint Care. She will be attending the University of Delaware to study biochemistry on a pre-med track, with the goal of becoming a physician or earn her Ph.D. and conduct research.

>> Q&A: ‘Learning a skill does not subtract from the value of academics – rather, it enhances it’ - Karli Sunnergren, Sussex Tech valedictorian, Class of 2019

Guy, a dental services student, compared the Class of 2019 to an ever-growing tree. “We individually began our lives growing from different, yet interconnected roots spread out all over the county,” she said. “Much like the trunk of a tree, we have grown up and we have grown strong during our time here at Sussex Tech. … Like a tree, we are now ready to grow on our own and to form our own branches as we diverge on separate paths of live and blossom into adulthood.”

Guy has been a member of the National Honor Society, the National Technical Honor Society, and the Spanish Honor Society. She has also participated in Science Olympiad and Key Club, served as a peer leader, competed on the swim team and played in the band. She placed second this year at the Health Occupations Students of America state competition in the dental terminology category, and participated in Sussex Tech’s work-based learning program at First State Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery in Seaford. She will be attending Salisbury University with plans to become an oral surgeon.

>> Q&A: ‘I wanted to broaden my knowledge outside of the classroom’ - Gabrielle Guy, Sussex Tech salutatorian, Class of 2019

Senior class officers are Diamond Channels of Millsboro, president; Onadeo Okoye of Millsboro, vice president; Dalianny Corporan of Milford, secretary; and Carmen Velasquez-Velasquez of Bridgeville, treasurer.

Channels urged her classmates to listen to the words of advice from teachers, staff and students. “Remember the words you hear today and use them as encouragement and guidance as you make your mark on the world,” she said. “The only thing that is truly constant in life is change, both the good and bad. No, you will not always be prepared for it; but when you embrace the chance, you gain the wisdom it brings.”

Commencement speaker Jacques Bowe, a 2006 graduate of Sussex Technical High School who is a Sussex Tech teaching assistant and facilitator of the Pathways to Success program, advised graduates to develop a life’s blueprint that includes knowing who you are, never quitting, and not wasting time.

“Ravens, it’s time for you to take flight – and wherever you may soar, let the world know who you are,” Bowe said. “Hold on, be strong, and never let go of your purpose.”

Graduating students, by hometown, included:

Bridgeville

Jilver Alexis Angel-Velasquez, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Kayla Marie Booros, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Caleb Isaac Callaway, HVAC-R Technologies; Garrett Paul Cassese, Automotive Technologies; Kamryn Vanessa DeShields, Cosmetology; Maredy Ana Felipe-Lucas, Carpentry/Construction Management; Brittany Mikayla Hall, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Grant James LaChance, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; McKenna Paige Longo, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Carmen Yvett Velasquez-Velasquez, Health Professions

Dagsboro

Imani Jaliyah Jasmine Berry, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Haley Marie Holloway, Cosmetology; Gabriel Bryan Janis, HVAC-R Technologies; David Alexander Lisiewski, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Daniel Patrick Serba, Digital Publishing & Design

Delmar

Devin Rae Bunting, Early Care and Education; Kaila Lee Dykes, Landscape Management and Environmental; Jordan Alan Gerhardt, Digital Publishing & Design; Samuel Alton Gijanto, Digital Publishing & Design; Jakayla Emon Sample, Dental Services

Ellendale

Amber Gabrielle Blann, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; SelexAnna Monae Horsey, Cosmetology; Garrett Everett Smith, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Janiya Larell Stevens, Electrical and Green Energy Technologies

Frankford

Roger Manuel Delfin-Rivera, Automotive Technologies; Lizbeth Espinoza-Lara, Dental Services

Georgetown

Caleb Daniel Abbott, Business, Finance & Marketing; Keith Anthony Andrews, HVAC-R Technologies; William Edward Argo, Carpentry/Construction Management; Melissa Anahi Berduo-Roblero, Health Professions; Isaiah Stefon Best, Automotive Technologies; Christian Nathanel Burnette, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Tommy  Cheung, Electrical and Green Energy Technologies; Keila Jocelyn Cifuentes-Velasquez, Health Professions; Jose Isabel Cuazitl-Rojas, Business, Finance & Marketing; Trevor James Daisey, Carpentry/Construction Management; Casey James Fisher, Health Professions; Jacob Riley Frost, Dental Services; Trey Ryan Hatfield, Landscape Management and Environmental; Rebekah Nicole Hitchcock, Dental Services; Katasia Anaya Horsey, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Tayllor Madison Jackson, Early Care and Education; Tyller Matthew Jackson, Dental Services; Morgan Nicole Johnson, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Rebecca Taylor Lenhart, Electrical and Green Energy Technologies; Robert Jeremy Locklear, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Lindsey Teresa Lopez-Cotoc, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Tracey Judit Ortiz-Reyes, Early Care and Education; Azucena Marilin Ortiz-Roblero, Early Care and Education; Alexis Paige Porohnavi, Dental Services; Jasmin Leigh Porohnavi, Cosmetology; Carson Wesley Pulley, Carpentry/Construction Management; Hannah Marie Riale, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Katie Jasmin Rodriguez-Ochoa, Early Care and Education; Tyler Scott Rust, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Neyda Sandoval-Sanchez, Carpentry/Construction Management; Camille Nakia Scott, Business, Finance & Marketing; Paige Delaney Shockley, Cosmetology; Jasmine Marie Showard, Health Professions; Karli Paige Sunnergren, Health Professions; Mya Renee Wilson, Cosmetology



Greenwood

Michelle Anne Clark, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Corrin Aaron Farris, Early Care and Education; Kristen Jeanette Nichols, Health Professions; Brandon Lee Polite, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Taylor Ann Wroten, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care

Harbeson

Matthew Charles McLaughlin, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy

Harrington

Mackenzie Louise Bender, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care

Laurel

Gavin Scott Alexander, HVAC-R Technologies; Alexa Lynn Allen, Hospitality Management; Jose Adrian Alvarado Garcia, Automotive Technologies; Naomi Alexandra Bonneville, Cosmetology; Danielle Paige Cain, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Carolina Brooke Culley, Media Broadcasting; Evan Wayne Dennis, Carpentry/Construction Management; Iran Alejandra Espinola Saenz, Dental Services; Gabrielle Elizabeth Guy, Dental Services; Cannon Caldwell James, Health Professions; Brady Allen Lingo, Business, Finance & Marketing; Colby Ryan Lowrey, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Haley Elizabeth Owens, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Ashton Elizabeth Platzke, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Caleb Neil Pusey, HVAC-R Technologies; Caleb Anthony Reid, Carpentry/Construction Management; Austin Todd Ruark, Business, Finance & Marketing; Kurt Ian Rushing, Landscape Management and Environmental; Gershom Latif Shahid, Health Professions; Taylor Leigh-Ann Smith, Cosmetology; Mercedes Morgan Spray, Health Professions; Arnaisa Shanta Taylor, Health Professions; Hannah Olivia Thiess, Health Professions; Haley Nicole Timmons, Cosmetology; Brianna Cheyenne Totten, Health Professions; Amy Alicia Venables, Dental Services; Nicholas Scott Whaley, Digital Publishing & Design; Makel'eh Michelle Williams, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Breonda MaKayla Wright, Heath Professions; Jacqueline Rose Yeo, Business, Finance & Marketing

Lewes

Ivan Jesus Alonso, Health Professions; Thomas Coleman Barrett, Carpentry/Construction Management; Ryan Ean Gabriel Bradley, Media Broadcasting; Jacob Michael Joseph Hoffpauir, Media Broadcasting; Joshua Gabriel Jordan Hoffpauir, Media Broadcasting; Edwin John Lange, Carpentry/Construction Management; Patricia Jessie Oliphant, Cosmetology; Nicolette Siegel Phillips, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Alyssa Jade Purnell, Health Professions; Savanna Elizabeth Riedel, Digital Publishing & Design; Colton Robert Schweiger, Business, Finance & Marketing; Gian Anthony Singh, Business, Finance & Marketing; Hannah Rose Wolk, Media Broadcasting

Lincoln

Daniel Alvarez, Automotive Technologies; Savannah Faith Conaway, Dental Services; Olivia Irini Hill, Electrical and Green Energy Technologies; Chloe Hannah Hughes, Cosmetology; Bailey Jean Kemp, Health Professions; Alexis Nicole Spruill, Cosmetology; Sierra Alexis Webb, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice

Milford

Chase Andrew Albright, Media Broadcasting; Ryan Nolan Betts, Digital Publishing & Design; Madelyn Nicole Carter, Early Care and Education; Melissa Castaneda, Early Care and Education; Dalianny Corporan, Media Broadcasting; Tabitha Perry Harris, Automotive Technologies; Alexander Quinn Humes, Automotive Technologies; Jonathan Sermin Lee, Dental Services; Alyssa Christine Meding, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Egla Mical Navarro, Early Care and Education; Shade' Lanae Purnell, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Brandon Michael Troyer, HVAC-R Technologies; Mikel Johnathan Carter Whaley, Automotive Technologies

Millsboro

Marisol Isabelle Azar, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Summer Lynn Beardsley, Dental Services; Vantashia Leigh Bridges, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Sarah Michelle Buoni, Digital Publishing & Design; William Thomas Burton, Health Professions; Cierra Brooke Cathell, Health Professions; Diamond Danielle Channels, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Logan Keturah Dorey, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Lawrence Allen Drummond, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Steven Patrick Drummond, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Jazmyn Tamara Fields, Digital Publishing & Design; Reagan Iris Gamuciello, Early Care and Education; Sydney Jay Gross, Media Broadcasting; Deziree' Dawne' Handy, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Abigail Mackenzie Hudson, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Jeffrey Tyler Jackson, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Zachary Isaac LeCates, Automotive Technologies; Emily Sue McDonald, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Kylie Christine Millner, Early Care and Education; Ryan Patrick Morrow, Landscape Management and Environmental; Onaedo Ifeoma Okoye, Health Professions; Meera Chetankumar Pandya, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Charleigh Brianna Redington, Early Care and Education; Courtney Lee Rogers, Cosmetology; Maya Leigh Shockley, Business, Finance & Marketing; Haley Belle Tingle, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Delaney Jane Vincent, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Ethan Drew Ward, Business, Finance & Marketing; Matthew Connor Warrington, Landscape Management and Environmental; Michael Joseph Wesolowski, Hospitality Management; Noah Scot Wharton, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Olivia Paige Workman, Dental Services

Millville

Rachel Louise Rohman, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice

Milton

Garett Lee Buss, Automotive Technologies; Nanci Cancinos-Cash, Early Care and Education; Jeremy Levi Carpenter, Automotive Technologies; Shane Spencer Coulbourne, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Zachary John Gardoski, Carpentry/Construction Management; Carl James Schirmer, Automotive Technologies; Mi'Cah Lateria Shelton, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Olivia Lee Spinelli, Landscape Management and Environmental; Alyssa Hope Thawley, Early Care and Education; Ericson Frederick Willy, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care

Nassau

Hayley Sarah-Ruth Wilson, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice

Ocean View

Carter James Clark, Business, Finance & Marketing; Camryn Mayla Courtney, Health Professions; Jacob Ryan Hufford, HVAC-R Technologies; James David Kane, Landscape Management and Environmental; Madison Kay Shifflett, Health Professions; Riley Wayne Wagner, Health Professions

Rehoboth Beach

 Jack Henry Booth, Media Broadcasting; William Biase DeAngelis, Carpentry/Construction Management; Olivia Joy Morton, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Samuel Phillips Roffman, Automotive Technologies

Seaford

Caleb James Adams, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; David Jeffrey Allen, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Meghan Lynn Allen, Health Professions; Gracen Elizabeth Banning, Dental Services; Allison Nicole Beard, Health Professions; Jenna Nicole Beard, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Christian Robert Berger, Hospitality Management; Cline Wayne-Paul Broussard, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Colleen Elizabeth Burket, Health Professions; Cassie Renee Callaway, Dental Services; Leah Marie Cameron, Digital Publishing & Design; Brinae Donzene Cannon-Fooks, Cosmetology; David Alden Caplan, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Bayleigh Naoma Carlisle, Health Professions; Sava Alexander Cook, Media Broadcasting; Colleen Elisabeth Cosbey, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Noah Charles Covington, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Randy Jaymes Davenport, Health Professions; Dimitry Luckens Edouard, Electrical and Green Energy Technologies; Shelby Elizabeth Evick, Early Care and Education; Alicia Eguiluz Fernandez, Cosmetology; Kelsey Lin Fowler, Health Professions; Seth Henry James Glickman, Automotive Technologies; Braydan Charles Graham, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Collin Joel Handy, Health Professions; Sophie Lyn Hanenfeld, Media Broadcasting; Macenzie Marie Hastings, Health Professions; Andrew Lee Hawkins, HVAC-R Technologies; Alexandra Michelle Holland, Health Professions; Jordan Michelle Jamison, Cosmetology; Brandon Lee Johnson, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Sean Cameron Kvilhaug, Carpentry/Construction Management; Mohammad Noor Alam Mahmood, Business, Finance & Marketing; Emily Marie Marks, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Jacob Abram Maske, Landscape Management and Environmental; Jared Thomas Maske, Automotive Technologies; Stevie Renee' Mayer, Health Professions; Emily Marie Milligan, Early Care and Education; Robert George Mitchell, Digital Publishing & Design; Antonio Robert Monaco, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Alessia Isabella Motta, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Michael John Norsworthy, HVAC-R Technologies; Tommy Joe Nunemann, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Alexis Faye Penuel, Health Professions; Jeannie Saintphard, Health Professions; Athena Marie Sammons, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Regan Mae Sammons, Early Care and Education; Summer Lee Sammons, Cosmetology; Luke Nicholas Shockley, Landscape Management and Environmental; Shanyah Brenae Parker Smith, Health Professions; Shane Kellan Stark, Carpentry/Construction Management; Becky Sue Trader, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Gavin Chase Walter, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Zhane Roseanne Waples, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Caleb Allen Ward, Information Technology/Cisco Networking Academy; Valencia Ellen Whealton, Health Professions; Rebecca Dale Wheatley, Dental Services; Elizabeth Paige White, Health Professions; Joseph Robert Wilder, Digital Publishing & Design

Selbyville

 

Patrick Thomas Cassat, Media Broadcasting; Hannah Elizabeth Bendix LoRusso, Digital Publishing & Design; Airelle Hannah Parker, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice; Ava Elizabeth Trate, Health Professions; Ian Michael Williams, Legal Support Services & Criminal Justice

Smyrna

Bradlee James Pase, Collision Repair

PHOTO CAPTIONS:
STHS Graduation 2019 COVER | Caption: Seniors toss their caps in the air to celebrate graduation.

STHS Graduation 2019 B | Caption: Dimitry Edouard and Alicia Eguiluz Fernandez take a look at their diplomas and technical certificates.
Sussex Tech HS

HOY en Delaware
Acerca del Autor